Past

 

2014

 

Lion and Lamb Summer Saloon Show

19th July - 30th August

 

Rest

20th June -12th July

Ben Cain | Brad Grievson | Nicholas John Jones | Freyja Wright

Curated by Wendy McLean

 

In(habitat)

23rd May - 14th June

Andy Jackson | Lizi Sanchez | Luke Skiffington

Curated by Andy Jackson

 

A Little Patch of Yellow Wall

25th April - 17th May

Peter Abrahams | boyleANDshaw | Fran Burden | John Carter | Maria Chevska | Rose Davey | Tess Jaray | Natasha Kidd | Edwina Leapman | Mary Mathieson |

Avis Newman | Bernardo Ortiz | Paul Rosenbloom | Martin Richman | Pip Seymour | Yuko Shiraishi | Susan Sluglett | Jeffrey Steele | Jo Volley |

Wallace&Seymour | Cathy Ward | Ian Whittlesea

Curated by Jane Bustin

 

Enclosures, Elsewhere

29th March- 19th April

Peter Ashton Jones | Kate Belton | Simon Burton | Andrew Cranston | Joe Fan | James Fisher | Paula Kane | Sarah R Key | Paul Rosenbloom

Curated by James Fisher

 

Fleursdumal

1st -22nd March

Emma Bennett | Michael Boffey | GL Brierley | Bernhard Martin | Neal Rock | Dolly Thompsett

Curated by Dolly Thompsett

 

Zero Tolerance

1st-22nd January

Katrina Blannin | Juan Bolivar | Nick Dawes

Curated by Juan Bolivar

 

2013

 

First Come First Served - 101 painters celebrate the festive season at the Lion & Lamb with a group show of small works on paper

 

Delphine

16th November – 7th December

Dan Coombs | Darren Murray

 

The Perfect Death – Horizons

12th October – 2nd November

Phillip Allen | Jo Bruton | Tom Chamberlain | Dan Coombs | Stephen Cooper | Sacha Craddock | John Dougill | Mick Finch

Rebecca Fortnum | Marilyn Hallam | Clyde Hopkins | Vanessa Jackson | Mary Maclean | John Mcleod | Lee Maelzer | Dawn Mellor

Gill Ord | Tim Renshaw | Danny Rolph | Howard Rogers | Alan Shipway | David Small | Rosie West

Curated by Phillip Allen and Vanessa Jackson

 

Black Country

September 12th - 5th October

Rob Brown, Nancy Cogswell, Julia Hamilton, Christopher Hanlon, Richard Hoey, Reece Jones, Gillian Lawler

Curated by Nancy Cogswell

 

Summer Saloon - 43 painters celebrate summer at the Lion & Lamb with a group show of small paintings

July 25th - 1st September

Phillip Allen, Kiera Bennett, Simon Bill, Juan Bolivar, Claudia Böse, John Bunker, Jane Bustin, Stephen Chambers, John Chilver,

Dan Coombs, Ashley Davies, Benjamin Deakin, Hayley Field, Mick Finch, Kirsten Glass, Andrew Graves, Hanz Hancock, Dan Hays,

Mark Jones, David Leeson, Caroline List, Declan McMullan, Patrick Morrissey, Alex Gene Morrison, Darren Murray, Joe Packer,

Andy Parkinson, Dan Perfect, Daniel Pettitt, Clare Price, Fiona Rae, Andrew Seto, Francesca Simon, Lucy Stein, Michael Stubbs,

Emma Talbot, Dolly Thompsett, Michelle Ussher, Jacqueline Utley, Covadonga Valdes, Caroline Walker, Mark Wright, Freyja Wright

 

Other Objects

21st June-13th July

Karl Bielik, Alice Cretney, Vincent Hawkins, Caterina Lewis, Wendy McLean, Gwennan Thomas, David Webb

Curated by Caterina Lewis & Gwennan Thomas

 

System – Painting – Construction – Archive

May 25th – June 15th

Andrew Bick, Stuart Elliot, Robert Holyhead, Clare Kenny, Maria Lalič, Karim Noureldin, David Rhodes, Cullinan Richards, Brandon Taylor

Curated by Andrew Bick

 

Unknown Sitter

27th March – 20th April

Matthew Burrows, Simon Burton, Geraint Evans, Aly Helyer, Paul Housley, David Lock, Jeff McMillan, Mike Silva, Miho Sato, Alex Veness

Curated by Covodonga Valdes

 

Turf & Surface

27th April – 18th May

Tom Benson, John Chilver, Catherine Hughes, Sally Kindberg, James Low

Curated by John Chilver

 

At the Point of Gesture…

23rd February – 23rd March

Clem Crosby, Gabriel Hartley, Andrea Medjesi-Jones, David Ryan, Alaena Turner

Curated by David Ryan

 

Soul Meat

19th January – 16th February

Jessica Calnan, Naama Harpaz, Aly Helyer, Lisa Ivory, Tabitha Knight, Lee Maelzer, Rebecca Meanley, Howard Rogers, Matthew Stradling, Geraldine Swayne

Curated by Lee Maelzer

 

First Come First Served - 85 painters celebrate the festive season at the Lion & Lamb with a group show of small works on paper

 

 

2012

 

Let the World Slip

10th November – 9th December

Jo Chate, Thomas Hylander, Eleanor Moreton, Sarah Pickstone, Mark Van Yetter, Simon Willems

Curated by Simon Willems

 

Throw Away the Key

4th October – 4th November

Mark Hammond, Bob Lawson, Colin McNaughton, Paul Manners, Peter Watson

Curated by Tim Allen

 

Intuition/anti-intuition

8th September – 29th September

Anthony Daley, Caroline List, Laurence Noga, Katie Pratt, Raf Zawistowski

Curated by Laurence Noga

 

Luna Park

17th July – 25th August

Jake Clark, Rosalind Davis, Jeffrey Dennis, Robin Dixon, Günther Herbst

Curated by Jake Clark

 

Double Vision

2nd June – 14th July

Chris Baker, Dominic Beattie, Isha Bøhling, Ian Bottle, Alice Browne, Simon Callery, Keith Coventry, Natalie Dower,

Tom Hackney, Jumpei Kinoshita, Hannah Knox, John McLean, Sarah McNulty, Neil Mendock, Mali Morris, Jost Münster,

Selma Parlour, Geoff Rigden, Dan Roach, Danny Rolph, David Ryan, Estelle Thompson, Julian Wakelin

Curated by Katrina Blannin

 

Half-Cut

21st April – 19th May

Nelson, Diplexcito, Alexis Harding, David Leeson, Gavin Lockheart, Anna Lytridou

Curated by Sean Didlove

 

Show 1

8th March – 7th April

Peter Blubel, Julian Wakelin

Curated by Stuart Elliot